Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.3109a Offering Deductibles And Exclusions Reasonably Related To Other Health And Accident Coverage; Rates; Approval; Applicability.
500.3109a Offering deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage; rates; approval; applicability.
Sec. 3109a.
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. Any deductibles and exclusions offered under this section are subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.
History: Add. 1974, Act 72, Eff. June 4, 1974 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 454, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2012
Constitutionality: In O'Donnel v State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 404 Mich 524; 273 NW2d 829 (1979), the Michigan supreme court declared this statute constitutional.
Compiler's Notes: Act 143 of 1993, which amended this section, was submitted to the people by referendum petition (as Proposal C) and rejected by a majority of the votes cast at the November 8, 1994, general election.
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance