Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.3476 Telemedicine Services; Provisions; Definition; Applicability.
500.3476 Telemedicine services; provisions; definition; applicability.
Sec. 3476.
(1) An expense-incurred hospital, medical, or surgical group or individual policy or certificate delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state and a health maintenance organization group or individual contract shall not require face-to-face contact between a health care professional and a patient for services appropriately provided through telemedicine, as determined by the insurer or health maintenance organization. Telemedicine services shall be provided by a health care professional who is licensed, registered, or otherwise authorized to engage in his or her health care profession in the state where the patient is located. Telemedicine services are subject to all terms and conditions of the policy, certificate, or contract agreed upon between the policy, certificate, or contract holder and the insurer or health maintenance organization, including, but not limited to, required copayments, coinsurances, deductibles, and approved amounts.
(2) As used in this section, "telemedicine" means the use of an electronic media to link patients with health care professionals in different locations. To be considered telemedicine under this section, the health care professional must be able to examine the patient via a real-time, interactive audio or video, or both, telecommunications system and the patient must be able to interact with the off-site health care professional at the time the services are provided.
(3) This section applies to a policy, certificate, or contract issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2013.
History: Add. 2012, Act 215, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2012
Popular Name: Act 218