Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.3701 Definitions.
500.3701 Definitions.
Sec. 3701.
As used in this chapter:
(a) “Actuarial certification” means a written statement by a member of the American academy of actuaries or another individual acceptable to the commissioner that a small employer carrier is in compliance with the provisions of section 3705, based upon the person's examination, including a review of the appropriate records and the actuarial assumptions and methods used by the carrier in establishing premiums for applicable health benefit plans.
* * *
(j) “Group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan as defined in section 3(1) of subtitle A of title I of the employee retirement income security act of 1974, Public Law 93-406, 29 U.S.C. 1002, to the extent that the plan provides medical care, including items and services paid for as medical care to employees or their dependents as defined under the terms of the plan directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise. As used in this chapter, all of the following apply to the term group health plan:
(i) Any plan, fund, or program that would not be, but for section 2721(e) of subpart 4 of part A of title XXVII of the public health service act, chapter 373, 110 Stat. 1967, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-21, an employee welfare benefit plan and that is established or maintained by a partnership, to the extent that the plan, fund, or program provides medical care, including items and services paid for as medical care, to present or former partners in the partnership, or to their dependents, as defined under the terms of the plan, fund, or program, directly or through insurance, reimbursement or otherwise, shall be treated, subject to subparagraph (ii), as an employee welfare benefit plan that is a group health plan.
(ii) The term “employer” also includes the partnership in relation to any partner.
(iii) The term “participant” also includes an individual who is, or may become, eligible to receive a benefit under the plan, or the individual's beneficiary who is, or may become, eligible to receive a benefit under the plan. For a group health plan maintained by a partnership, the individual is a partner in relation to the partnership and for a group health plan maintained by a self-employed individual, under which 1 or more employees are participants, the individual is the self-employed individual.
(k) “Health benefit plan” or “plan” means an expense-incurred hospital, medical, or surgical policy or certificate, nonprofit health care corporation certificate, or health maintenance organization contract. Health benefit plan does not include accident-only, credit, dental, or disability income insurance; long-term care insurance; coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance; coverage only for a specified disease or illness; worker's compensation or similar insurance; or automobile medical-payment insurance.
(l) “Index rate” means the arithmetic average during a rating period of the base premium and the highest premium charged per employee for each health benefit plan offered by each small employer carrier to small employers and sole proprietors in a geographic area.
(m) “Nonprofit health care corporation” means a nonprofit health care corporation operating pursuant to the nonprofit health care corporation reform act, 1980 PA 350, MCL 550.1101 to 550.1704.
(n) “Premium” means all money paid by a small employer, a sole proprietor, eligible employees, or eligible persons as a condition of receiving coverage from a small employer carrier, including any fees or other contributions associated with the health benefit plan.
(o) “Rating period” means the calendar period for which premiums established by a small employer carrier are assumed to be in effect, as determined by the small employer carrier.
(p) “Small employer” means any person, firm, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or association actively engaged in business who, on at least 50% of its working days during the preceding and current calendar years, employed at least 2 but not more than 50 eligible employees. In determining the number of eligible employees, companies that are affiliated companies or that are eligible to file a combined tax return for state taxation purposes shall be considered 1 employer.
(q) “Small employer carrier” means either of the following:
(i) A carrier that offers health benefit plans covering the employees of a small employer.
(ii) A carrier under section 3703(3).
(r) “Sole proprietor” means an individual who is a sole proprietor or sole shareholder in a trade or business through which he or she earns at least 50% of his or her taxable income as defined in section 30 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.30, excluding investment income, and for which he or she has filed the appropriate internal revenue service form 1040, schedule C or F, for the previous taxable year; who is a resident of this state; and who is actively employed in the operation of the business, working at least 30 hours per week in at least 40 weeks out of the calendar year.
(s) “Waiting period” means, with respect to a health benefit plan and an individual who is a potential enrollee in the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible to be covered for benefits under the terms of the plan. For purposes of calculating periods of creditable coverage under this chapter, a waiting period shall not be considered a gap in coverage.
History: Add. 2003, Act 88, Eff. Jan. 23, 2004
Compiler's Notes: Former Chapter 37 and its contents, MCL 500.3701-500.3728, were repealed by Act 271 of 2001, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2002.Former Chapter 37 was entitled “GROUP HEALTH INSURANCE FOR PERSONS 65 OR OLDER.” Former MCL 500.3701 pertained to purpose of chapter.
Popular Name: Act 218
Section: 500.3701  500.3702  500.3703  500.3704  500.3705  500.3706  500.3707  500.3708  500.3709  500.3710  500.3711  500.3712  500.3713  500.3714  500.3715  Next