Michigan Compiled Laws § 550.1732 Definitions.
***** 550.1732 THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 58 OF 2013 EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2018 *****
550.1732 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Carrier" means any of the following:
* * *
(C) If a plan is established or maintained by 2 or more employers or jointly by 1 or more employers and 1 or more employee organizations, the association, committee, joint board of trustees, or other similar group of representatives of the parties that establish or maintain the plan.
(b) "Claims-related expenses" means all of the following:
(i) Cost containment expenses including, but not limited to, payments for utilization review, care or case management, disease management, medication review management, risk assessment, and similar administrative services intended to reduce the claims paid for health and medical services rendered to covered individuals by attempting to ensure that needed services are delivered in the most efficacious manner possible or by helping those covered individuals maintain or improve their health.
(ii) Payments that are made to or by an organized group of health and medical service providers in accordance with managed care risk arrangements or network access agreements, which payments are unrelated to the provision of services to specific covered individuals.
(iii) General administrative expenses.
(c) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance regulation or his or her designee.
(d) "Department" means the department of treasury.
(e) "Excess loss" or "stop loss" means coverage that provides insurance protection against the accumulation of total claims exceeding a stated level for a group as a whole or protection against a high-dollar claim on any 1 individual.
(f) "Federal employee health benefit program" means the program of health benefits plans, as defined in 5 USC 8901, available to federal employees under 5 USC 8901 to 8914.
(g) "Fund" means the health insurance claims assessment fund created in section 7.
(h) "Group health plan" means an employee welfare benefit plan as defined in section 3(1) of subtitle A of title I of the employee retirement income security act of 1974, Public Law 93-406, 29 USC 1002, to the extent that the plan provides medical care, including items and services paid for as medical care to employees or their dependents as defined under the terms of the plan directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.
(i) "Group insurance coverage" means a form of voluntary health and medical services insurance that covers members, with or without their eligible dependents, and that is written under a master policy.
(j) "Health and medical services" means 1 or more of the following:
(i) Services included in furnishing medical care, dental care, pharmaceutical benefits, or hospitalization, including, but not limited to, services provided in a hospital or other medical facility.
(ii) Ancillary services, including, but not limited to, ambulatory services and emergency and nonemergency transportation.
(iii) Services provided by a physician or other practitioner, including, but not limited to, health professionals, other than veterinarians, marriage and family therapists, athletic trainers, massage therapists, licensed professional counselors, and sanitarians, as defined by article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
(iv) Behavioral health services, including, but not limited to, mental health and substance abuse services.
(k) "Managed care risk arrangement" means an arrangement where participating hospitals and physicians agree to a managed care risk incentive which shares favorable and unfavorable claims experience. Under a managed care risk arrangement, payment to a participating physician is generally subject to a retention requirement and the distribution of that retained payment is contingent on the result of the risk incentive arrangement.
(l) "Medicaid contracted health plan" means that term as defined in section 106 of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.106.
(m) "Medicaid managed care organization" means a medicaid contracted health plan or a specialty prepaid health plan.
(n) "Medical inflation rate" means that rate determined by the annual national health expenditures accounts report issued by the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services, office of the actuary.
(o) "Medicare" means the federal medicare program established under title XVIII of the social security act, 42 USC 1395 to 1395kkk-1.
(p) "Medicare advantage plan" means a plan of coverage for health benefits under part C of title XVIII of the social security act, 42 USC 1395w-21 to 1395w-29.
(q) "Medicare part D" means a plan of coverage for prescription drug benefits under part D of title XVIII of the social security act, 42 USC 1395w-101 to 1395w-152.
(r) "Network access agreement" means an agreement that allows a network access to another provider network for certain services that are not readily available in the accessing network.
* * *