Michigan Compiled Laws § 550.1903 Definitions.
550.1903 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
As used in this act:
(a) "Adverse determination" means a determination by a health carrier or its designee utilization review organization that an admission, availability of care, continued stay, or other health care service has been reviewed and has been denied, reduced, or terminated. Failure to respond in a timely manner to a request for a determination constitutes an adverse determination.
* * *
(o) "Health benefit plan" means a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered or issued by a health carrier to provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any of the costs of covered health care services.
(p) "Health care professional" means a person licensed, certified, or registered under parts 61 to 65 or 161 to 183 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6101 to 333.6523, and MCL 333.16101 to 333.18311.
(q) "Health care provider" or "provider" means a health care professional or a health facility.
(r) "Health care services" means services for the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease.
(s) "Health carrier" means an entity subject to the insurance laws and regulations of this state, or subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, that contracts or offers to contract to provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any of the costs of health care services, including a sickness and accident insurance company, a health maintenance organization, a nonprofit health care corporation, or any other entity providing a plan of health insurance, health benefits, or health services. Health carrier does not include a state department or agency administering a plan of medical assistance under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b.
(t) "Health information" means information or data, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, and personal facts or information about events or relationships that relates to 1 or more of the following:
(i) The past, present, or future physical, mental, or behavioral health or condition of an individual or a member of the individual's family.
(ii) The provision of health care services to an individual.
(iii) Payment for the provision of health care services to an individual.
(u) "Independent review organization" means an entity that conducts independent external reviews of adverse determinations.
(v) "Prospective review" means utilization review conducted prior to an admission or a course of treatment.
(w) "Protected health information" means health information that identifies an individual who is the subject of the information or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information could be used to identify an individual.
(x) "Retrospective review" means a review of medical necessity conducted after services have been provided to a patient, but does not include the review of a claim that is limited to an evaluation of reimbursement levels, veracity of documentation, accuracy of coding, or adjudication for payment.
(y) "Second opinion" means an opportunity or requirement to obtain a clinical evaluation by a provider other than the one originally making a recommendation for a proposed health service to assess the clinical necessity and appropriateness of the initial proposed health service.
(z) "Utilization review" means a set of formal techniques designed to monitor the use of, or evaluate the clinical necessity, appropriateness, efficacy, or efficiency of, health care services, procedures, or settings. Techniques may include ambulatory review, prospective review, second opinion, certification, concurrent review, case management, discharge planning, or retrospective review.
(aa) "Utilization review organization" means an entity that conducts utilization review, other than a health carrier performing a review for its own health plans.
History: 2000, Act 251, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 542, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006
Section: 550.1901  550.1903  550.1905  550.1907  550.1909  550.1911  550.1913  550.1915  550.1917  550.1919  550.1921  550.1923  550.1925  550.1927  550.1929  Next