Michigan Compiled Laws § 550.253 Policy Or Certificate Containing Coordination Of Benefits Provision; Payment Of Benefits; Reduction Or Limitation Of Benefits Prohibited; Health Maintenance Organization.
550.253 Policy or certificate containing coordination of benefits provision; payment of benefits; reduction or limitation of benefits prohibited; health maintenance organization.
Sec. 3.
(1) Any policy or certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state in connection with a group disability benefit plan may contain provisions coordinating the benefits or services that would otherwise be provided to a covered person. Any such policy or certificate that contains a coordination of benefits provision shall provide that benefits will be payable as follows when coordinating with another policy or certificate that also has a coordination of benefits provision:
(a) The benefits of a policy or certificate that covers the person on whose expenses the claim is based other than as a dependent shall be determined before the benefits of a policy or certificate that covers the person as a dependent. However, if the person is a medicare beneficiary and as a result of the provisions of title XVIII of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1395 to 1395b, 1395b-2, 1395c to 1395i, 1395i-2 to 1395i-4, 1395j to 1395t, 1395u to 1395w-2, 1395w-4 to 1395yy, and 1395bbb to 1395ccc, medicare is secondary to the policy or certificate covering the person as a dependent and primary to the policy or certificate covering the person as other than a dependent, then the order of benefits is reversed and the policy or certificate covering the person as other than a dependent is secondary and the policy or certificate covering the person as a dependent is primary.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), if 2 policies or certificates cover a person on whose expenses the claim is based as a dependent, the benefits of the policy or certificate of the person whose birthday anniversary occurs earlier in the calendar year shall be determined before the benefits of the policy or certificate of the person whose birthday anniversary occurs later in the calendar year. If the birthday anniversaries are identical, the benefits of a policy or certificate that has covered the person on whose expenses the claim is based for the longer period of time shall be determined before the benefits of a policy or certificate that has covered the person for the shorter period of time. However, if either policy or certificate is lawfully issued in another state and does not have the coordination of benefits procedure regarding dependents based on birthday anniversaries as provided in this subdivision, and as a result each policy or certificate determines its benefits after the other, the coordination of benefits procedure set forth in the policy or certificate that does not have the coordination of benefits procedure based on birthday anniversaries shall determine the order of benefits.
* * *
(i) The benefits of a policy or certificate covering the person on whose expenses the claim is based as a laid-off or retired employee or as a dependent of a laid-off or retired employee shall be determined after the benefits of any other policy or certificate covering the person other than as a laid-off or retired employee or a dependent of a laid-off or retired employee.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) does not apply if either policy or certificate is lawfully issued in another state and does not have a provision regarding laid-off or retired employees and, as a result, each policy or certificate determines its benefits after the other.
(e) If a person whose coverage is provided under a right of continuation pursuant to federal or state law is also covered under another policy or certificate, the policy or certificate covering the person as an employee, member, subscriber, enrollee, or retiree, or as that person's dependent, is primary and the continuation coverage is secondary.
(2) A policy or certificate that contains a coordination of benefits provision shall provide that benefits under the policy or certificate shall not be reduced or otherwise limited because of the existence of another nongroup contract that is issued as a hospital indemnity, surgical indemnity, specified disease, or other policy of disability insurance as defined in section 3400 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being section 500.3400 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(3) A health maintenance organization is not required to pay claims or coordinate benefits for services that are not provided or authorized by the health maintenance organization and that are not benefits under the health maintenance contract.
History: 1984, Act 64, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1984 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 325, Imd. Eff. June 26, 1996
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the insurance bureau and the commissioner of insurance to the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services and the office of financial and insurance services, see E.R.O. No. 2000-2, compiled at MCL 445.2003 of the Michigan compiled laws.