Michigan Compiled Laws § 550.253 Policy Or Certificate Containing Coordination Of Benefits Provision; Payment Of Benefits; Reduction Or Limitation Of Benefits Prohibited; Health Maintenance Organization.
* * *
(iii) If the parents of the minor child are divorced, and the decree of divorce places financial responsibility for the medical, dental, or other health care expenses of the minor child upon either the custodial or the noncustodial parent, the benefits of a policy or certificate that covers the minor child as a dependent of the parent with such financial responsibility shall be determined before the benefits of any other policy or certificate that covers the minor child as a dependent.
(d) If subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) do not establish an order of benefit determination, the benefits of a policy or certificate in connection with a group disability benefit plan that has covered the person on whose expenses the claim is based for the longer period of time shall be determined before the benefits of a policy or certificate that has covered the person for the shorter period of time, subject to the following:
(i) The benefits of a policy or certificate covering the person on whose expenses the claim is based as a laid-off or retired employee or as a dependent of a laid-off or retired employee shall be determined after the benefits of any other policy or certificate covering the person other than as a laid-off or retired employee or a dependent of a laid-off or retired employee.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) does not apply if either policy or certificate is lawfully issued in another state and does not have a provision regarding laid-off or retired employees and, as a result, each policy or certificate determines its benefits after the other.
(e) If a person whose coverage is provided under a right of continuation pursuant to federal or state law is also covered under another policy or certificate, the policy or certificate covering the person as an employee, member, subscriber, enrollee, or retiree, or as that person's dependent, is primary and the continuation coverage is secondary.
(2) A policy or certificate that contains a coordination of benefits provision shall provide that benefits under the policy or certificate shall not be reduced or otherwise limited because of the existence of another nongroup contract that is issued as a hospital indemnity, surgical indemnity, specified disease, or other policy of disability insurance as defined in section 3400 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being section 500.3400 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(3) A health maintenance organization is not required to pay claims or coordinate benefits for services that are not provided or authorized by the health maintenance organization and that are not benefits under the health maintenance contract.
History: 1984, Act 64, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1984 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 325, Imd. Eff. June 26, 1996
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the insurance bureau and the commissioner of insurance to the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services and the office of financial and insurance services, see E.R.O. No. 2000-2, compiled at MCL 445.2003 of the Michigan compiled laws.