Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.1831 Civil Process; Exemptions.
600.1831 Civil process; exemptions.
Sec. 1831.
(1) Civil process shall not be served on an elector entitled to vote at an election during the day that election is held. However, if sufficient cause is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of a judge, that judge may issue a restraining order or authorize the issuance and service or execution of a writ on an election day, as on other days.
(2) Civil process shall not be served or executed on a person attending a worship meeting of a religious organization that has tax exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 501, on property where the organization normally conducts its worship, or going to or coming from such a meeting within 500 feet of that property. A judge may order service or execution of process notwithstanding this subsection if, to the judge's satisfaction, sufficient cause is shown by affidavit.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 29, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1984 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 201, Imd. Eff. Nov. 10, 2005