Michigan Compiled Laws § 700.3957 Limitations On Actions And Proceedings Against Distributees.
700.3957 Limitations on actions and proceedings against distributees.
Sec. 3957.
Unless previously adjudicated in a formal testacy proceeding or in a proceeding settling a personal representative's accounts, or otherwise barred, a claimant's claim to recover from a distributee who is liable to pay the claim and the right of an heir or devisee, or of a successor personal representative acting in their behalf, to recover property improperly distributed or its value from a distributee are forever barred at the later of 3 years after the decedent's death or 1 year after the time of the property's distribution. However, all claims of the decedent's creditors are barred in accordance with the time periods specified in section 3803. This section does not bar an action to recover property or value received as a result of fraud.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC