Michigan Compiled Laws § 722.602 Definitions.
722.602 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) “Child” means a person under 18 years of age.
(b) “Child abuse” means harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare by a person responsible for the child's health or welfare, which harm occurs or is threatened through nonaccidental physical or mental injury; sexual abuse, which includes a violation of section 145c of the Michigan penal code, Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being section 750.145c of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(c) “Local council” means an organization which meets the criteria described in section 10(a).
(d) “Neglect” means harm to a child's health or welfare by a person responsible for the child's health or welfare which occurs through negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.
(e) “State board” means the state child abuse and neglect prevention board created in section 3.
(f) “Prevention program” means a system of direct provision of child abuse and neglect prevention services to a child, parent, or guardian, and may include research programs related to prevention of child abuse and neglect.
(g) “Trust fund” means the children's trust fund established in the department of treasury.
History: 1982, Act 250, Imd. Eff. Sept. 29, 1982
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 722.601 to 722.612, deriving from Ch. 42 of R.S. 1846 and pertaining to maintenance of children born out of wedlock, were repealed by Act 256 of 1964.
Section: 722.601  722.602  722.603  722.604  722.605  722.606  722.607  722.608  722.609  722.610  722.611  722.612  722.613    Next