Michigan Compiled Laws § 722.673 Definitions.
722.673 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
As used in this part:
(a) "Computer" means any connected, directly interoperable or interactive device, equipment, or facility that uses a computer program or other instructions to perform specific operations including logical, arithmetic, or memory functions with or on computer data or a computer program and that can store, retrieve, alter, or communicate the results of the operations to a person, computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.
(b) "Computer network" means the interconnection of hardwire or wireless communication lines with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of 2 or more interconnected computers.
(c) "Computer program" means a series of internal or external instructions communicated in a form acceptable to a computer that directs the functioning of a computer, computer system, or computer network in a manner designed to provide or produce products or results from the computer, computer system, or computer network.
(d) "Computer system" means a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, software, or hardware.
(e) "Device" includes, but is not limited to, an electronic, magnetic, electrochemical, biochemical, hydraulic, optical, or organic object that performs input, output, or storage functions by the manipulation of electronic, magnetic, or other impulses.
(f) "Sexually explicit matter" means sexually explicit visual material, sexually explicit verbal material, or sexually explicit performance.
(g) "Sexually explicit performance" means a motion picture, video game, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation that, in whole or in part, depicts nudity, sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual intercourse, or sadomasochistic abuse.
(h) "Sexually explicit verbal material" means a book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter reproduced in any manner, or sound recording that contains an explicit and detailed verbal description or narrative account of sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual intercourse, or sadomasochistic abuse.
(i) "Sexually explicit visual material" means a picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, video game, or similar visual representation that depicts nudity, sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual intercourse, or sadomasochistic abuse, or a book, magazine, or pamphlet that contains such a visual representation. An undeveloped photograph, mold, or similar visual material may be sexually explicit material notwithstanding that processing or other acts may be required to make its sexually explicit content apparent.
(j) "Video game" means an object or device that stores recorded data or instructions generated by a person who uses it, and by processing the data or instructions creates an interactive game capable of being played, viewed, or experienced on or through a computer, gaming system, game console, or other technology.
History: 1978, Act 33, Eff. June 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 33, Eff. Aug. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 192, Eff. Jan. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 104, Eff. Dec. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 107, Eff. Dec. 1, 2005
Constitutionality: Act 33 of 1999 violates the First Amendment and the Dormant Commerce Clause of the US Constitution. Defendants are permanently restrained and enjoined from enforcing any provisions of 1999 PA 33. Cyberspace Communications, Inc v Engler, 142 F Supp 2d 827 (ED Mich, 2001).