Nevada Revised Statutes Section 212.185 - Correctional Institutions
Possession or control of dangerous weapon or facsimile by incarcerated person prohibited.
1. A person who is incarcerated in the state prison or any county or city jail or detention facility or other correctional facility in this State, or is transferred for medical or psychiatric treatment at another institution, or is in transit to or from such facility, or is in the legal custody of any correctional officer or employee, and who possesses or has in his custody or control any:
(a) Instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a blackjack, slungshot, billy, sand-club, sandbag or metal knuckles;
(b) Explosive substance, including fixed ammunition, or any incendiary or explosive device;
(c) Dirk, dagger, switchblade knife or sharp instrument;
(d) Pistol, revolver or other firearm;
(e) Facsimile of a firearm or an explosive;
(f) Device capable of propelling a projectile with sufficient force to cause bodily harm, including, but not limited to, a pellet gun, slingshot, blowgun, crossbow or bow and arrow; or
(g) Other similar weapon, instrument or device,
Ê is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years.
2. For the purposes of this section, incarceration begins upon assignment to a cell or other place within the correctional facility after completion of the initial booking procedure.