Nevada Revised Statutes Section 217.110 - Correctional Institutions
Review of application; appeal of denial by compensation officer; investigation of claim; decisions.
1. Upon receipt of an application for compensation, the compensation officer shall review the application to determine whether the applicant qualifies for compensation. The compensation officer shall deny the claim within 5 days after receipt of the application if the applicant’s ineligibility is apparent from the facts stated in the application. The applicant may appeal the denial to a hearing officer within 15 days after the decision. If the hearing officer determines that the applicant may be entitled to compensation, the hearing officer shall order the compensation officer to complete an investigation and render a decision pursuant to subsection 2. If the hearing officer denies the appeal, the applicant may appeal to an appeals officer pursuant to NRS 217.117.
2. If the compensation officer does not deny the application pursuant to subsection 1, or if he is ordered to proceed by the hearing officer, he shall conduct an investigation and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, render a decision within 60 days after his receipt of the application or order. If in conducting his investigation the compensation officer believes that:
(a) Reports on the previous medical history of the victim;
(b) An examination of the victim and a report of that examination;
(c) A report on the cause of death of the victim by an impartial medical expert; or
(d) Investigative or police reports,
Ê would aid him in making his decision, the compensation officer may order the reports.
3. When additional reports are requested pursuant to subsection 2, the compensation officer shall render a decision in the case, including an order directing the payment of compensation, if compensation is due, within 15 days after receipt of the reports.