Nevada Revised Statutes Section 202.448 - Crimes and Punishments
Making threats or conveying false information concerning acts of terrorism, weapons of mass destruction, lethal agents or toxins prohibited; penalty.
1. A person shall not, through the use of any means of oral, written or electronic communication, knowingly make any threat or convey any false information concerning an act of terrorism or the presence, development, manufacture, production, assemblage, transfer, transportation, acquisition, retention, storage, testing, possession, delivery, dispersion, release, discharge or use of any weapon of mass destruction, any biological agent, chemical agent, radioactive agent or other lethal agent or any toxin with the intent to:
(a) Injure, intimidate or alarm any person, whether or not any person is actually injured, intimidated or alarmed thereby;
(b) Cause panic or civil unrest, whether or not such panic or civil unrest actually occurs;
(c) Extort or profit thereby, whether or not the extortion is actually successful or any profit actually occurs; or
(d) Interfere with the operations of or cause economic or other damage to any person or any officer, agency, board, bureau, commission, department, division or other unit of federal, state or local government, whether or not such interference or damage actually occurs.
2. A person who violates any provision of subsection 1 is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to any act that is committed in a lawful manner and in the course of a lawful business, event or activity.