Nevada Revised Statutes Section 171.083 - Procedure in Criminal Cases
No limitation for sexual assault if written report filed with law enforcement officer during period of limitation; effect of disability on period of limitation.
1. If, at any time during the period of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.095, a victim of a sexual assault or a person authorized to act on behalf of a victim of a sexual assault files with a law enforcement officer a written report concerning the sexual assault, the period of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.095 is removed and there is no limitation of the time within which a prosecution for the sexual assault must be commenced.
2. If a written report is filed with a law enforcement officer pursuant to subsection 1, the law enforcement officer shall provide a copy of the written report to the victim or the person authorized to act on behalf of the victim.
3. If a victim of a sexual assault is under a disability during any part of the period of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.095 and a written report concerning the sexual assault is not otherwise filed pursuant to subsection 1, the period during which the victim is under the disability must be excluded from any calculation of the period of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.095.
4. For the purposes of this section, a victim of a sexual assault is under a disability if the victim is insane, mentally retarded, mentally incompetent or in a medically comatose or vegetative state.
5. As used in this section, “law enforcement officer” means:
(a) A prosecuting attorney;
(b) A sheriff of a county or his deputy;
(c) An officer of a metropolitan police department or a police department of an incorporated city; or
(d) Any other person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.