Nevada Revised Statutes Section 176.015 - Procedure in Criminal Cases
Prompt hearing; court may commit defendant or continue or alter bail before hearing; statement by defendant; presentation of mitigating evidence; rights of victim; notice of hearing.
1. Sentence must be imposed without unreasonable delay. Pending sentence, the court may commit the defendant or continue or alter the bail.
2. Before imposing sentence, the court shall:
(a) Afford counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant; and
(b) Address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment.
3. After hearing any statements presented pursuant to subsection 2 and before imposing sentence, the court shall afford the victim an opportunity to:
(a) Appear personally, by counsel or by personal representative; and
(b) Reasonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution.
4. The prosecutor shall give reasonable notice of the hearing to impose sentence to:
(a) The person against whom the crime was committed;
(b) A person who was injured as a direct result of the commission of the crime;
(c) The surviving spouse, parents or children of a person who was killed as a direct result of the commission of the crime; and
(d) Any other relative or victim who requests in writing to be notified of the hearing.
Ę Any defect in notice or failure of such persons to appear are not grounds for an appeal or the granting of a writ of habeas corpus. All personal information, including, but not limited to, a current or former address, which pertains to a victim or relative and which is received by the prosecutor pursuant to this subsection is confidential.
5. For the purposes of this section:
(a) “Relative” of a person includes:
(1) A spouse, parent, grandparent or stepparent;
(2) A natural born child, stepchild or adopted child;
(3) A grandchild, brother, sister, half brother or half sister; or
(4) A parent of a spouse.
(b) “Victim” includes:
(1) A person, including a governmental entity, against whom a crime has been committed;
(2) A person who has been injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime; and
(3) A relative of a person described in subparagraph (1) or (2).
6. This section does not restrict the authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the time of sentencing.