Nevada Revised Statutes Section 176.156 - Procedure in Criminal Cases
Disclosure of report of presentence or general investigation; persons entitled to use report; confidentiality of report.
1. The Division shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney, the counsel for the defendant and the defendant the factual content of the report of:
(a) Any presentence investigation made pursuant to NRS 176.135 and the recommendations of the Division.
(b) Any general investigation made pursuant to NRS 176.151.
Ê The Division shall afford an opportunity to each party to object to factual errors in any such report and to comment on any recommendations.
2. Unless otherwise ordered by a court, upon request, the Division shall disclose the content of a report of a presentence investigation or general investigation to a law enforcement agency of this State or a political subdivision thereof and to a law enforcement agency of the Federal Government for the limited purpose of performing their duties, including, without limitation, conducting hearings that are public in nature.
3. Unless otherwise ordered by a court, upon request, the Division shall disclose the content of a report of a presentence investigation or general investigation to the Division of Mental Health and Developmental Services of the Department of Human Resources for the limited purpose of performing its duties, including, without limitation, evaluating and providing any report or information to the Division concerning the mental health of:
(a) A sex offender as defined in NRS 213.107; or
(b) An offender who has been determined to be mentally ill.
4. Unless otherwise ordered by a court, upon request, the Division shall disclose the content of a report of a presentence investigation or general investigation to the State Gaming Control Board for the limited purpose of performing its duties in the administration of the provisions of chapters 462 to 467, inclusive, of NRS.
5. Except for the disclosures required by subsections 1 to 4, inclusive, a report of a presentence investigation or general investigation and the sources of information for such a report are confidential and must not be made a part of any public record.