Nevada Revised Statutes Section 176A.410 - Procedure in Criminal Cases
Required terms and conditions for sex offenders; powers and duties of court; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense and the court grants probation or suspends the sentence, the court shall, in addition to any other condition ordered pursuant to NRS 176A.400, order as a condition of probation or suspension of sentence that the defendant:
(a) Reside at a location only if it has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant and keep the parole and probation officer informed of his current address;
(b) Accept a position of employment or a position as a volunteer only if it has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant and keep the parole and probation officer informed of the location of his position of employment or position as a volunteer;
(c) Abide by any curfew imposed by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
(d) Participate in and complete a program of professional counseling approved by the Division;
(e) Submit to periodic tests, as requested by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant, to determine whether the defendant is using a controlled substance;
(f) Submit to periodic polygraph examinations, as requested by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
(g) Abstain from consuming, possessing or having under his control any alcohol;
(h) Not have contact or communicate with a victim of the sexual offense or a witness who testified against the defendant or solicit another person to engage in such contact or communication on behalf of the defendant, unless approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant, and a written agreement is entered into and signed in the manner set forth in subsection 2;
(i) Not use aliases or fictitious names;
(j) Not obtain a post office box unless the defendant receives permission from the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
(k) Not have contact with a person less than 18 years of age in a secluded environment unless another adult who has never been convicted of a sexual offense is present and permission has been obtained from the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant in advance of each such contact;
(l) Unless approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant and by a psychiatrist, psychologist or counselor treating the defendant, if any, not be in or near:
(1) A playground, park, school or school grounds;
(2) A motion picture theater; or
(3) A business that primarily has children as customers or conducts events that primarily children attend;
(m) Comply with any protocol concerning the use of prescription medication prescribed by a treating physician, including, without limitation, any protocol concerning the use of psychotropic medication;
(n) Not possess any sexually explicit material that is deemed inappropriate by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
(o) Not patronize a business which offers a sexually related form of entertainment and which is deemed inappropriate by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
(p) Not possess any electronic device capable of accessing the Internet and not access the Internet through any such device or any other means, unless possession of such a device or such access is approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant; and
(q) Inform the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant if the defendant expects to be or becomes enrolled as a student at an institution of higher education or changes the date of commencement or termination of his enrollment at an institution of higher education. As used in this paragraph, “institution of higher education” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.045.
2. A written agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (h) of subsection 1 must state that the contact or communication is in the best interest of the victim or witness, and specify the type of contact or communication authorized. The written agreement must be signed and agreed to by:
(a) The victim or the witness;
(b) The defendant;
(c) The parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
(d) The psychiatrist, psychologist or counselor treating the defendant, victim or witness, if any; and
(e) If the victim or witness is a child under 18 years of age, each parent, guardian or custodian of the child.
3. The court is not required to impose a condition of probation or suspension of sentence listed in subsection 1 if the court finds that extraordinary circumstances are present and the court enters those extraordinary circumstances in the record.
4. As used in this section, “sexual offense” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.410.