Nevada Revised Statutes Section 178.460 - Procedure in Criminal Cases
Powers and duties of court following finding of incompetence; limitation on length of commitment.
1. If requested by the district attorney or counsel for the defendant within 10 days after the report by the Administrator or his designee is sent to them, the judge shall hold a hearing within 10 days after the request at which the district attorney and the defense counsel may examine the members of the treatment team on their report.
2. If the judge orders the appointment of a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist who is not employed by the Division of Mental Health and Developmental Services of the Department of Human Resources to perform an additional evaluation and report concerning the defendant, the cost of the additional evaluation and report is a charge against the county.
3. Within 10 days after the hearing or 20 days after the report is sent, if no hearing is requested, the judge shall make and enter his finding of competence or incompetence, and if he finds the defendant to be incompetent:
(a) Whether there is substantial probability that the defendant can receive treatment to competency and will attain competency to stand trial or receive pronouncement of judgment in the foreseeable future; and
(b) Whether the defendant is at that time a danger to himself or to society.
4. If the judge finds the defendant:
(a) Competent, the judge shall, within 10 days, forward his finding to the prosecuting attorney and counsel for the defendant. Upon receipt thereof, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the sheriff of the county or chief of police of the city that the defendant has been found competent and prearrange with the facility for the return of the defendant to that county or city for trial upon the offense there charged or the pronouncement of judgment, as the case may be.
(b) Incompetent, but there is a substantial probability that he can receive treatment to competency and will attain competency to stand trial or receive pronouncement of judgment in the foreseeable future and finds that he is dangerous to himself or to society, the judge shall recommit the defendant and may order the involuntary administration of medication for the purpose of treatment to competency.
(c) Incompetent, but there is a substantial probability that he can receive treatment to competency and will attain competency to stand trial or receive pronouncement of judgment in the foreseeable future and finds that he is not dangerous to himself or to society, the judge shall order that the defendant remain an outpatient or be transferred to the status of an outpatient under the provisions of NRS 178.425.
(d) Incompetent, with no substantial probability of attaining competency in the foreseeable future, the judge shall order the defendant released from custody or if the defendant is an outpatient, released from his obligations as an outpatient if, within 10 days, a petition is not filed to commit the person pursuant to NRS 433A.200. After the initial 10 days, the defendant may remain an outpatient or in custody under the provisions of this chapter only as long as the petition is pending unless the defendant is involuntarily committed pursuant to chapter 433A of NRS.
5. No person who is committed under the provisions of this chapter may be held in the custody of the Administrator of the Division of Mental Health and Developmental Services of the Department of Human Resources or his designee longer than the longest period of incarceration provided for the crime or crimes with which he is charged or 10 years, whichever period is shorter. Upon expiration of the applicable period, the defendant must be returned to the committing court for a determination as to whether or not involuntary commitment pursuant to chapter 433A of NRS is required.