Nevada Revised Statutes Section 179D.410 - Procedure in Criminal Cases
“Sexual offense” defined. “Sexual offense” means any of the following offenses:
1. Murder of the first degree committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of sexual assault or of sexual abuse or sexual molestation of a child less than 14 years of age pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 200.030.
2. Sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366.
3. Statutory sexual seduction pursuant to NRS 200.368.
4. Battery with intent to commit sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.400.
5. An offense involving the administration of a drug to another person with the intent to enable or assist the commission of a felony pursuant to NRS 200.405, if the felony is an offense listed in this section.
6. An offense involving the administration of a controlled substance to another person with the intent to enable or assist the commission of a crime of violence pursuant to NRS 200.408, if the crime of violence is an offense listed in this section.
7. Abuse of a child pursuant to NRS 200.508, if the abuse involved sexual abuse or sexual exploitation.
8. An offense involving pornography and a minor pursuant to NRS 200.710 to 200.730, inclusive.
9. Incest pursuant to NRS 201.180.
10. Solicitation of a minor to engage in acts constituting the infamous crime against nature pursuant to NRS 201.195.
11. Open or gross lewdness pursuant to NRS 201.210.
12. Indecent or obscene exposure pursuant to NRS 201.220.
13. Lewdness with a child pursuant to NRS 201.230.
14. Sexual penetration of a dead human body pursuant to NRS 201.450.
15. Luring a child or mentally ill person pursuant to NRS 201.560, if punished as a felony.
16. An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense listed in subsections 1 to 15, inclusive.
17. An offense that is determined to be sexually motivated pursuant to NRS 175.547 or 207.193.
18. An offense committed in another jurisdiction that, if committed in this state, would be an offense listed in this section. This subsection includes, but is not limited to, an offense prosecuted in:
(a) A tribal court.
(b) A court of the United States or the Armed Forces of the United States.
19. An offense of a sexual nature committed in another jurisdiction, whether or not the offense would be an offense listed in this section, if the person who committed the offense resides or has resided or is or has been a student or worker in any jurisdiction in which the person is or has been required by the laws of that jurisdiction to register as a sex offender because of the offense. This subsection includes, but is not limited to, an offense prosecuted in:
(a) A tribal court.
(b) A court of the United States or the Armed Forces of the United States.
(c) A court having jurisdiction over juveniles.