Nevada Revised Statutes Section 122.025 - Domestic Relations
Marriage of persons less than 16 years of age: Consent of parent or guardian; authorization by court.
1. A person less than 16 years of age may marry only if he has the consent of:
(a) Either parent; or
(b) Such person’s legal guardian,
Ê and such person also obtains authorization from a district court as provided in subsection 2.
2. In extraordinary circumstances, a district court may authorize the marriage of a person less than 16 years of age if the court finds that:
(a) The marriage will serve the best interests of such person; and
(b) Such person has the consent required by paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1.
Ê Pregnancy alone does not establish that the best interests of such person will be served by marriage, nor may pregnancy be required by a court as a condition necessary for its authorization for the marriage of such person.