Nevada Revised Statutes Section 126.161 - Domestic Relations
Contents and effect of judgment or order.
1. A judgment or order of a court, or a judgment or order entered pursuant to an expedited process, determining the existence or nonexistence of the relationship of parent and child is determinative for all purposes.
2. If such a judgment or order of this state is at variance with the child’s birth certificate, the judgment or order must direct that a new birth certificate be issued as provided in NRS 440.270 to 440.340, inclusive.
3. If the child is a minor, such a judgment or order of this state must provide for his support as required by chapter 125B of NRS and must include an order directing the withholding or assignment of income for the payment of the support unless:
(a) One of the parties demonstrates and good cause is found by the court or pursuant to the expedited process, for the postponement of the withholding or assignment; or
(b) All parties otherwise agree in writing.
4. Such a judgment or order of this state may:
(a) Contain any other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding, concerning the duty of support, the custody and guardianship of the child, visitation with the child, the furnishing of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment, or any other matter in the best interest of the child.
(b) Direct the father to pay the reasonable expenses of the mother’s pregnancy and confinement. The court may limit the father’s liability for past support of the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred which the court deems just.
5. Such a judgment or order of this state must include the social security numbers of the mother and father.
6. As used in this section, “expedited process” means a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, judicial procedure or an administrative procedure established by this or another state, as that term is defined in NRS 130.10179, to facilitate the collection of an obligation for the support of a child.