Nevada Revised Statutes Section 704.100 - Energy - Public Utilities
Procedure for changing schedule: Approval of Commission required; filing application or letter of advice; posting proposed, new and amended schedules; limitation on use of certain information to justify rate increase; power of Commission to dispense with hearing in certain matters. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 704.075 and 704.68904 to 704.68984, inclusive, or as may otherwise be provided by the Commission pursuant to NRS 704.095 or 704.097 or pursuant to the regulations adopted by the Commission in accordance with subsection 4 of NRS 704.040:
1. A public utility shall not make changes in any schedule, unless the public utility:
(a) Files with the Commission an application to make the proposed changes and the Commission approves the proposed changes pursuant to NRS 704.110; or
(b) Files the proposed changes with the Commission using a letter of advice in accordance with the provisions of subsection 4.
2. A public utility shall post copies of all proposed schedules and all new or amended schedules in the same offices and in substantially the same form, manner and places as required by NRS 704.070 for the posting of copies of schedules that are currently in force.
3. A public utility may not set forth as justification for a rate increase any items of expense or rate base that previously have been considered and disallowed by the Commission, unless those items are clearly identified in the application and new facts or considerations of policy for each item are advanced in the application to justify a reversal of the prior decision of the Commission.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, if the proposed change in any schedule does not change any rate or will result in an increase in annual gross operating revenue, as certified by the public utility, in an amount that does not exceed $2,500:
(a) The public utility may file the proposed change with the Commission using a letter of advice in lieu of filing an application; and
(b) The Commission shall determine whether it should dispense with a hearing regarding the proposed change.
5. If the applicant is a public utility furnishing telephone service and the proposed change in any schedule will result in an increase in annual gross operating revenue, as certified by the applicant, in an amount that does not exceed $50,000 or 10 percent of the applicant’s annual gross operating revenue, whichever is less, the Commission shall determine whether it should dispense with a hearing regarding the proposed change.
6. In making the determination pursuant to subsection 4 or 5, the Commission shall first consider all timely written protests, any presentation that the Regulatory Operations Staff of the Commission may desire to present, the application of the public utility and any other matters deemed relevant by the Commission.