Nevada Revised Statutes Section 711.190 - Energy - Public Utilities
Franchise granted by city or county: Conditions; requirements.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194:
(a) A city may grant a franchise to a community antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and operation of a community antenna television system which requires the use of city property or that portion of the city dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.
(b) A county may grant a franchise to a community antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and operation of a community antenna television system which requires the use of the property of the county or any town in the county or that portion of the county or town dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.
2. If a local government grants a franchise to two or more community antenna television companies to construct, maintain or operate a community antenna television system in the same area, the local government shall impose the same terms and conditions on each franchise and shall enforce those terms and conditions in a nondiscriminatory manner.
3. A community antenna television company that is granted a franchise pursuant to this chapter may provide telecommunications service or interactive computer service without obtaining a separate franchise from the local government.
4. A local government that grants a franchise pursuant to this chapter shall not require the community antenna television company to place its facilities in ducts or conduits or on poles owned or leased by the local government.
5. If a county whose population is 400,000 or more, or an incorporated city located in whole or in part within such a county, grants a franchise pursuant to this chapter, the term of the franchise must be at least 10 years. If a franchisee notifies such a county or city on or before the end of the eighth year of a franchise that it wishes to extend the franchise, the county or city shall, on or before the end of the ninth year of the franchise, grant an extension of 5 years on the same terms and conditions, unless the franchisee has not substantially complied with the terms and conditions of the franchise agreement.
6. As used in this section:
(a) “Interactive computer service” has the meaning ascribed to it in 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(2), as that section existed on July 16, 1997.
(b) “Telecommunications service” has the meaning ascribed to it in 47 U.S.C. § 153(46), as that section existed on July 16, 1997.