Nevada Revised Statutes Section 159.061 - Guardianships - Conservatorships - Trusts
Preference for parent of minor; other considerations in determining qualifications and suitability of guardian; appointment of public guardian or private fiduciary.
1. The parents of a minor, or either parent, if qualified and suitable, are preferred over all others for appointment as guardian for the minor. The appointment of a parent as a guardian of the person must not conflict with a valid order for custody of the minor. In determining whether the parents of a minor, or either parent, is qualified and suitable, the court shall consider, without limitation:
(a) Which parent has physical custody of the minor;
(b) The ability of the parents or parent to provide for the basic needs of the child, including, without limitation, food, shelter, clothing and medical care;
(c) Whether the parents or parent has engaged in the habitual use of alcohol or any controlled substance during the previous 6 months, except the use of marijuana in accordance with the provisions of chapter 453A of NRS; and
(d) Whether the parents or parent has been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude, a crime involving domestic violence or a crime involving the exploitation of a child.
2. Subject to the preference set forth in subsection 1, the court shall appoint as guardian for an incompetent, a person of limited capacity or minor the qualified person who is most suitable and is willing to serve.
3. In determining who is most suitable, the court shall give consideration, among other factors, to:
(a) Any request for the appointment as guardian for an incompetent contained in a written instrument executed by the incompetent while competent.
(b) Any nomination of a guardian for an incompetent, minor or person of limited capacity contained in a will or other written instrument executed by a parent or spouse of the proposed ward.
(c) Any request for the appointment as guardian for a minor 14 years of age or older made by the minor.
(d) The relationship by blood, adoption or marriage of the proposed guardian to the proposed ward. In considering preferences of appointment, the court may consider relatives of the half blood equally with those of the whole blood. The court may consider relatives in the following order of preference:
(1) Spouse.
(2) Adult child.
(3) Parent.
(4) Adult sibling.
(5) Grandparent or adult grandchild.
(6) Uncle, aunt, adult niece or adult nephew.
(e) Any recommendation made by a master of the court or special master pursuant to NRS 159.0615.
(f) Any request for the appointment of any other interested person that the court deems appropriate.
4. If the court finds that there is no suitable person to appoint as guardian pursuant to subsection 3, the court may appoint as guardian:
(a) The public guardian of the county where the ward resides, if:
(1) There is a public guardian in the county where the ward resides; and
(2) The proposed ward qualifies for a public guardian pursuant to chapter 253 of NRS; or
(b) A private fiduciary who may obtain a bond in this State and who is a resident of this State, if the court finds that the interests of the ward will be served appropriately by the appointment of a private fiduciary.