Nevada Revised Statutes Section 433A.115 - Mental Health
“Mentally ill person” defined.
1. As used in NRS 433A.115 to 433A.330, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, “mentally ill person” means any person whose capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his personal needs is diminished, as a result of a mental illness, to the extent that he presents a clear and present danger of harm to himself or others, but does not include any person in whom that capacity is diminished by epilepsy, mental retardation, Alzheimer’s disease, brief periods of intoxication caused by alcohol or drugs, or dependence upon or addiction to alcohol or drugs, unless a mental illness that can be diagnosed is also present which contributes to the diminished capacity of the person.
2. A person presents a clear and present danger of harm to himself if, within the next preceding 30 days, he has, as a result of a mental illness:
(a) Acted in a manner from which it may reasonably be inferred that, without the care, supervision or continued assistance of others, he will be unable to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, self-protection or safety, and if there exists a reasonable probability that his death, serious bodily injury or physical debilitation will occur within the next following 30 days unless he is admitted to a mental health facility pursuant to the provisions of NRS 433A.115 to 433A.330, inclusive, and adequate treatment is provided to him;
(b) Attempted or threatened to commit suicide or committed acts in furtherance of a threat to commit suicide, and if there exists a reasonable probability that he will commit suicide unless he is admitted to a mental health facility pursuant to the provisions of NRS 433A.115 to 433A.330, inclusive, and adequate treatment is provided to him; or
(c) Mutilated himself, attempted or threatened to mutilate himself or committed acts in furtherance of a threat to mutilate himself, and if there exists a reasonable probability that he will mutilate himself unless he is admitted to a mental health facility pursuant to the provisions of NRS 433A.115 to 433A.330, inclusive, and adequate treatment is provided to him.
3. A person presents a clear and present danger of harm to others if, within the next preceding 30 days, he has, as a result of a mental illness, inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on any other person, or made threats to inflict harm and committed acts in furtherance of those threats, and if there exists a reasonable probability that he will do so again unless he is admitted to a mental health facility pursuant to the provisions of NRS 433A.115 to 433A.330, inclusive, and adequate treatment is provided to him.