Nevada Revised Statutes Section 433A.380 - Mental Health
Conditional release: No liability of state; restoration of rights; notice to court and district attorney; order to return to facility; judicial review of order to return to facility.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person involuntarily admitted by a court may be conditionally released from a public or private mental health facility when, in the judgment of the medical director of the facility, the conditional release is in the best interest of the person and will not be detrimental to the public welfare. The medical director or his designee of the facility shall prescribe the period for which the conditional release is effective. The period must not extend beyond the last day of the court-ordered period of treatment pursuant to NRS 433A.310.
2. When a person is conditionally released pursuant to subsection 1, the state or any of its agents or employees are not liable for any debts or contractual obligations, medical or otherwise, incurred or damages caused by the actions of the person.
3. When a person who has been adjudicated by a court to be incompetent is conditionally released from a mental health facility, the administrative officer of the mental health facility shall petition the court for restoration of full civil and legal rights as deemed necessary to facilitate the incompetent person’s rehabilitation.
4. A person who was involuntarily admitted by a court because he was likely to harm others if allowed to remain at liberty may be conditionally released only if, at the time of the release, written notice is given to the court which admitted him and to the district attorney of the county in which the proceedings for admission were held.
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, the administrative officer of a public or private mental health facility or his designee shall order a person who is conditionally released from that facility pursuant to this section to return to the facility if a psychiatrist and a member of that person’s treatment team who is professionally qualified in the field of psychiatric mental health determine, pursuant to NRS 433A.115, that the conditional release is no longer appropriate because that person presents a clear and present danger of harm to himself or others. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the administrative officer or his designee shall, at least 3 days before the issuance of the order to return, give written notice of the order to the court that admitted the person to the facility. If an emergency exists in which the person presents an imminent threat of danger of harm to himself or others, the order must be submitted to the court not later than 1 business day after the order is issued.
6. The court shall review an order submitted pursuant to subsection 5 and the current condition of the person who was ordered to return to the facility at its next regularly scheduled hearing for the review of petitions for involuntary court-ordered admissions, but in no event later than 5 judicial days after the person is returned to the facility. The administrative officer or his designee shall give written notice to the person who was ordered to return to the facility and to his attorney, if known, of the time, date and place of the hearing and of the facts necessitating that person’s return to the facility.
7. The provisions of subsection 5 do not apply if the period of conditional release has expired.