Nevada Revised Statutes Section 624.220 - Professions, Occupations and Businesses
Contractors.
1. The Board shall adopt regulations necessary to effect the classification and subclassification of contractors in a manner consistent with established usage and procedure as found in the construction business, and may limit the field and scope of the operations of a licensed contractor to those in which he is classified and qualified to engage as defined by NRS 624.215 and the regulations of the Board.
2. The Board shall limit the field and scope of the operations of a licensed contractor by establishing a monetary limit on a contractor’s license, and the limit must be the maximum contract a licensed contractor may undertake on one or more construction contracts on a single construction site or subdivision site for a single client. The Board may take any other action designed to limit the field and scope of the operations of a contractor as may be necessary to protect the health, safety and general welfare of the public. The limit must be determined after consideration of the factors set forth in NRS 624.260 to 624.265, inclusive.
3. A licensed contractor may request that the Board increase the monetary limit on his license, either on a permanent basis or for a single construction project. A request submitted to the Board pursuant to this subsection must be in writing on a form prescribed by the Board and accompanied by such supporting documentation as the Board may require. If a request submitted pursuant to this section is for a single construction project, the request must be submitted to the Board at least 2 working days before the date on which the licensed contractor intends to submit his bid for the project.
4. Nothing contained in this section prohibits a specialty contractor from taking and executing a contract involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the performance of the work in the crafts or trades, other than in which he is licensed, is incidental and supplemental to the performance of work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed.