Nevada Revised Statutes Section 630.306 - Professions, Occupations and Businesses
Inability to practice medicine; deceptive conduct; violation of statute or regulation governing practice of medicine; unlawful distribution of controlled substance; injection of silicone; practice beyond scope of license; practicing experimental medicine without consent of patient; lack of skill or diligence; filing of false report; habitual intoxication; failure to report modification of license in another jurisdiction. The following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denying licensure:
1. Inability to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety because of illness, a mental or physical condition or the use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics or any other substance.
2. Engaging in any conduct:
(a) Which is intended to deceive;
(b) Which the Board has determined is a violation of the standards of practice established by regulation of the Board; or
(c) Which is in violation of a regulation adopted by the State Board of Pharmacy.
3. Administering, dispensing or prescribing any controlled substance, or any dangerous drug as defined in chapter 454 of NRS, to or for himself or to others except as authorized by law.
4. Performing, assisting or advising the injection of any substance containing liquid silicone into the human body, except for the use of silicone oil to repair a retinal detachment.
5. Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or performing services which the licensee knows or has reason to know that he is not competent to perform.
6. Performing, without first obtaining the informed consent of the patient or his family, any procedure or prescribing any therapy which by the current standards of the practice of medicine are experimental.
7. Continual failure to exercise the skill or diligence or use the methods ordinarily exercised under the same circumstances by physicians in good standing practicing in the same specialty or field.
8. Making or filing a report which the licensee or applicant knows to be false or failing to file a record or report as required by law or regulation.
9. Failing to comply with the requirements of NRS 630.254.
10. Habitual intoxication from alcohol or dependency on controlled substances.
11. Failure by a licensee or applicant to report, within 30 days, the revocation, suspension or surrender of his license to practice medicine in another jurisdiction.
12. Failure to be found competent to practice medicine as a result of an examination to determine medical competency pursuant to NRS 630.318.