Nevada Revised Statutes Section 639.0124 - Professions, Occupations and Businesses
“Practice of pharmacy” defined. “Practice of pharmacy” includes, but is not limited to, the:
1. Performance or supervision of activities associated with manufacturing, compounding, labeling, dispensing and distributing of a drug, including the receipt, handling and storage of prescriptions and other confidential information relating to patients.
2. Interpretation and evaluation of prescriptions or orders for medicine.
3. Participation in drug evaluation and drug research.
4. Advising of the therapeutic value, reaction, drug interaction, hazard and use of a drug.
5. Selection of the source, storage and distribution of a drug.
6. Maintenance of proper documentation of the source, storage and distribution of a drug.
7. Interpretation of clinical data contained in a person’s record of medication.
8. Development of written guidelines and protocols in collaboration with a practitioner which are intended for a patient in a licensed medical facility and authorize the implementation, monitoring and modification of drug therapy. The written guidelines and protocols may authorize a pharmacist to order and use the findings of laboratory tests and examinations.
9. Implementation and modification of drug therapy in accordance with the authorization of the prescribing practitioner for a patient in a pharmacy in which drugs, controlled substances, poisons, medicines or chemicals are sold at retail.
Ę The term does not include the changing of a prescription by a pharmacist or practitioner without the consent of the prescribing practitioner, except as otherwise provided in NRS 639.2583.