Nevada Revised Statutes Section 648.140 - Professions, Occupations and Businesses
Rights of licensees; local ordinances; unlicensed employees; quarterly reports.
1. Any license obtained pursuant to the provisions of this chapter gives the licensee or any bona fide employee of the licensee authority to engage in the type of business for which he is licensed in any county or city in the State of Nevada. A county or city shall not enact ordinances regulating persons licensed pursuant to this chapter, except:
(a) Ordinances regulating the employer-employee relationship of licensees and their unlicensed employees; and
(b) General business regulations designed to raise revenue or assure compliance with building codes and ordinances or regulations concerning zoning and safety from fire.
2. Except for polygraphic examiners and interns, a licensee may employ, in connection with his business, as many unlicensed persons as may be necessary, but at all times every licensee is accountable for the good conduct of every person employed by him in connection with his business. Each licensee shall furnish the Board with the information requested by it concerning all unlicensed employees, except clerical personnel, and shall notify the Board within 10 days after such employees begin or terminate their employment.
3. The Board may by regulation require that a licensee pay registration fees for each of his unlicensed employees, except clerical employees, and impose such terms and conditions in connection with those fees as it deems appropriate. The registration fee must not exceed $10 for each unlicensed employee.
4. Each licensee shall report quarterly on forms provided by the Board the name of each unlicensed employee employed by him at the time of the report and the name of each unlicensed employee who has left his employ since the date of the last quarterly report. The report required by this subsection is in addition to the reports required by subsection 2.