Nevada Revised Statutes Section 34.830 - Remedies - Special Actions and Proceedings
Contents and notice of order finally disposing of petition.
1. Any order that finally disposes of a petition, whether or not an evidentiary hearing was held, must contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the decision of the court.
2. A copy of any decision or order discharging the petitioner from the custody or restraint under which he is held, committing him to the custody of another person, dismissing the petition or denying the requested relief must be served by the clerk of the court upon the petitioner and his counsel, if any, the respondent, the Attorney General and the district attorney of the county in which the petitioner was convicted.
3. Whenever a decision or order described in this section is entered by the district court, the clerk of the court shall prepare a notice in substantially the following form and mail a copy of the notice to each person listed in subsection 2:
Case No. ...........................................................
Dept. No. ...........................................................
..................................................................................
Petitioner,
v. NOTICE OF ENTRY OF
DECISION OR ORDER
..................................................................................
Respondent.
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that on ..... (month) ..... (day) ..... (year), the court entered a decision or order in this matter, a true and correct copy of which is attached to this notice.
You may appeal to the Supreme Court from the decision or order of this court. If you wish to appeal, you must file a notice of appeal with the clerk of this court within 33 days after the date this notice is mailed to you. This notice was mailed on ..... (month) ..... (day) ..... (year)
Dated ..... (month) ..... (day) ..... (year)
.......................................................
Clerk of court
(SEAL) By .................................................
Deputy