Nevada Revised Statutes Section 41.100 - Remedies - Special Actions and Proceedings
Cause of action not lost by reason of death; damages; recovery for loss arising out of unfair practice regarding policy of life insurance; subrogation.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 179A.230, no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be maintained by or against his executor or administrator.
2. In an action against an executor or administrator, any damages may be awarded which would have been recovered against the decedent if he had lived, except damages awardable under NRS 42.005 or 42.010 or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example or to punish the defendant.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, when a person who has a cause of action dies before judgment, the damages recoverable by his executor or administrator include all losses or damages which the decedent incurred or sustained before his death, including any penalties or punitive and exemplary damages which the decedent would have recovered if he had lived, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement and loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium. This subsection does not apply to the cause of action of a decedent brought by his personal representatives for his wrongful death.
4. The executor or administrator of the estate of a person insured under a policy of life insurance may recover on behalf of the estate any loss, including, without limitation, consequential damages and attorney’s fees, arising out of the commission of an act that constitutes an unfair practice pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 686A.310.
5. This section does not prevent subrogation suits under the terms and conditions of an uninsured motorists’ provision of an insurance policy.