Nevada Revised Statutes Section 41.139 - Remedies - Special Actions and Proceedings
Actions by peace officers, firemen and emergency medical attendants: Conditions; limitations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant may bring and maintain an action for damages for personal injury caused by the willful act of another, or by another’s lack of ordinary care or skill in the management of his property, if the conduct causing the injury:
(a) Occurred after the person who caused the injury knew or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant;
(b) Was intended to injure the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant;
(c) Violated a statute, ordinance or regulation:
(1) Intended to protect the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant; or
(2) Prohibiting resistance to or requiring compliance with an order of a peace officer or firefighter; or
(d) Was arson.
2. This section does not impose liability on the employer of the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant.
3. As used in this section:
(a) “Emergency medical attendant” means a person licensed as an attendant or certified as an emergency medical technician, intermediate emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician pursuant to chapter 450B of NRS.
(b) “Peace officer” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 169.125.