Nevada Revised Statutes Section 361.320 - Revenue and Taxation
Determination and allocation of valuation for property of interstate or intercounty nature; billing, collection and remittance of taxes on private car lines.
* * *
4. After establishing the valuation, as a collective unit, of an electric light and power company that places a facility into operation on or after July 1, 2003, in a county whose population is less than 100,000, the Nevada Tax Commission shall segregate the value of the facility from the collective unit. This value must be assessed in the county where the facility is located and taxed at the same rate as other property.
5. The Nevada Tax Commission shall adopt formulas and incorporate them in its records, providing the method or methods pursued in fixing and establishing the taxable value of all property assessed by it. The formulas must be adopted and may be changed from time to time upon its own motion or when made necessary by judicial decisions, but the formulas must in any event show all the elements of value considered by the Nevada Tax Commission in arriving at and fixing the value for any class of property assessed by it. These formulas must take into account, as indicators of value, the company’s income and the cost of its assets, but the taxable value may not exceed the cost of replacement as appropriately depreciated.
6. If two or more persons perform separate functions that collectively are needed to deliver electric service to the final customer and the property used in performing the functions would be centrally assessed if owned by one person, the Nevada Tax Commission shall establish its valuation and apportion the valuation among the several counties in the same manner as the valuation of other centrally assessed property. The Nevada Tax Commission shall determine the proportion of the tax levied upon the property by each county according to the valuation of the contribution of each person to the aggregate valuation of the property. This subsection does not apply to a qualifying facility, as defined in 18 C.F.R. § 292.101, which was constructed before July 1, 1997, or to an exempt wholesale generator, as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 79z-5a.
7. A company engaged in a business described in subsection 1 that does not have property of an interstate or intercounty nature must be assessed as provided in subsection 8.
8. All other property, including, without limitation, that of any company engaged in providing commercial mobile radio service, radio or television transmission services or cable television services, must be assessed by the county assessors, except as otherwise provided in NRS 361.321 and 362.100 and except that the valuation of land and mobile homes must be established for assessment purposes by the Nevada Tax Commission as provided in NRS 361.325.
* * *