Nevada Revised Statutes Section 488.410 - Public Safety - Vehicles - Watercraft
Unlawful acts. [Effective on the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for the construction of highways in this state.]
1. It is unlawful for any person who:
(a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
(b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood or breath; or
(c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after operating or being in actual physical control of a vessel to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood or breath,
Ê to operate or be in actual physical control of a vessel under power or sail on the waters of this state.
2. It is unlawful for any person who:
(a) Is under the influence of a controlled substance;
(b) Is under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance; or
(c) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any of these, to a degree which renders him incapable of safely operating or exercising actual physical control of a vessel under power or sail,
Ê to operate or be in actual physical control of a vessel under power or sail on the waters of this state.
3. It is unlawful for any person to operate or be in actual physical control of a vessel under power or sail on the waters of this state with an amount of a prohibited substance in his blood or urine that is equal to or greater than:
4. If consumption is proven by a preponderance of the evidence, it is an affirmative defense under paragraph (c) of subsection 1 that the defendant consumed a sufficient quantity of alcohol after operating or being in actual physical control of the vessel, and before his blood was tested, to cause him to have a concentration of 0.10 or more of alcohol in his blood or breath. A defendant who intends to offer this defense at a trial or preliminary hearing must, not less than 14 days before the trial or hearing or at such other time as the court may direct, file and serve on the prosecuting attorney a written notice of that intent.