New Jersey Revised Statutes § 17:17c-3 - Reorganization Process.
17:17C-3 Reorganization process.
3.The reorganization of a mutual insurer shall be accomplished pursuant to a plan of reorganization that complies with the following requirements:
* * *
b.The plan of reorganization shall: (1) specify the manner in which the proposed reorganization shall occur and the reasons for the proposed reorganization; (2) be fair and equitable to the policyholders of the mutual insurer; (3) promote the best interest of the mutual insurer and its policyholders; (4) provide for the enhancement of the operations of the reorganized insurer; (5) not be contrary to law; and (6) not be detrimental to the public.
c.The plan of reorganization shall provide that all membership interests in the mutual insurer shall be extinguished as of the effective date; shall require the distribution of consideration, in a fair and equitable manner, to all eligible policyholders upon extinguishment of their membership interests; shall specify the manner in which the aggregate value of the consideration shall be determined and the method by which the consideration shall be allocated among eligible policyholders; and shall provide for the reasonable dividend expectations of policyholders.
(1)With respect to that consideration, eligible policyholders shall be allocated in the aggregate one hundred per centum (100%) of the common stock of the reorganized insurer or its parent corporation, provided, however, that the commissioner may approve the sale of additional shares of stock of the reorganized insurer or its parent corporation if the mutual insurer demonstrates: (a) a need for additional capital, or (b) that the sale would not significantly dilute the value of the shares distributed to the policyholders.
(2)The method for allocating consideration among eligible policyholders shall be fair and equitable. The method shall provide for each eligible policyholder to receive (a) a fixed component of consideration or a variable component of consideration, or both; or (b) any other component of consideration acceptable to the commissioner. Any component shall reflect, based upon fair and equitable formulas, methods and assumptions, factors such as estimated proportionate contributions of classes or groupings of policies and contracts to the aggregate component of consideration being distributed to eligible policyholders or other factors the commissioner may approve.
(3)The consideration to be distributed to eligible policyholders shall consist of cash, stock of the reorganized insurer or the parent corporation, or if appropriate for tax or other reasons, additional life insurance or annuity benefits, any combination of these forms of consideration, or other forms of consideration acceptable to the commissioner. The form or forms of consideration to be distributed to a class or category of eligible policyholders may differ from the form or forms of consideration to be distributed to another class or category of eligible policyholders. The choice of the form or forms of consideration to be distributed to a class or category of eligible policyholders shall take into account such factors as the type of policy with respect to which the consideration is being distributed, the country of residence or tax status of the eligible policyholders or other appropriate factors; provided, however, that, if the consideration to be distributed to one or more classes or categories of eligible policyholders will be in a form other than common stock of a publicly traded company, the plan of reorganization shall include a provision for determining, in a reasonable manner, the value of the consideration by means of reference to (a) the estimated market value of the reorganized insurer based upon an independent evaluation by a qualified expert; (b) the per share public market value of the registered common stock of the reorganized insurer or its parent corporation; or (c) by another method acceptable to the commissioner.
(4)If the plan of reorganization does not provide for registration and public trading of the common stock of the reorganized insurer or the parent corporation as of the effective date, the plan of reorganization shall require the reorganized insurer or the parent corporation, as applicable, to use good faith efforts, to encourage and assist in the establishment of a market for the common stock of the reorganized insurer or the parent corporation as soon as reasonably possible and in any event not later than two years after the effective date of the reorganization, including obtaining a listing for the stock on a national exchange, facilitating coverage by research analysts, conducting management presentations to potential investors and analysts and securing the commitment of at least one market maker, which may be a specialist firm, to make a market in the common stock.
(5)Within two years after the effective date of the reorganization, the reorganized insurer or its parent corporation, as applicable, shall make available to each eligible policyholder who received and retained shares of stock with minimal aggregate value upon reorganization, a procedure to dispose of those shares of stock at market value without brokerage commissions or similar fees under a plan approved by the commissioner. The plan of reorganization shall include a provision for determining, in a reasonable manner, the market value of the shares by means of reference to (a) the estimated market value of the reorganized insurer based upon an independent evaluation by a qualified expert; (b) the per share public market value of the registered common stock of the reorganized insurer or its parent corporation; or (c) by another method acceptable to the commissioner.
* * *