New Jersey Revised Statutes § 25:2-29 - Remedies Of Creditors
25:2-29. Remedies of creditors
a. In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor, subject to the limitations in R.S. 25:2-30, may obtain:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;
(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by Chapter 26 of Title 2A of the New Jersey Statutes and by Rule 4:60 et seq. of the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey;
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure,
(a) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
(b) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
(c) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
b. If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. Source: R.S. 25:2-15 amended 1953, c. 25, s. 1; R.S. 25:2-16 amended 1953, c. 25, s. 2.
L. 1988, c. 74, s. 1.