New Jersey Revised Statutes § 26:13-19 - Definitions Relative To, And Immunity From Liability.
26:13-19 Definitions relative to, and immunity from liability.
19. a. As used in this section:
"Injury" means death, injury to a person or damage to or loss of property.
"Public entity" includes the State, and any county, municipality, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public body in the State. Public entity also includes any foreign governmental body, which is acting in this State under the authority of this act.
"State" means the State and any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission or agency of the State.
b. (1) A public entity and the agents, officers, employees, servants or representatives of a public entity, including volunteers, shall not be liable for an injury caused by any act or omission in connection with a public health emergency, or preparatory activities, that is within the scope of the authority granted under this act, including any order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto. An agent, officer, employee, servant, representative or volunteer is not immune under this section, however, for an injury that results from an act that is outside the scope of the authority granted by this act or for conduct that constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, gross negligence or willful misconduct.
(2)A public entity or agent, officer, employee, servant or representative or volunteer, shall not be liable for an injury arising out of property of any kind that is donated or acquired according to the provisions of this or any other act for use in connection with a public health emergency. An agent, officer, employee, servant, representative or volunteer is not immune under this section, however, for an injury that results from an act that is outside the scope of the authority granted by this act or for conduct that constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, gross negligence or willful misconduct.
c. (1) A person or private entity who:
(a)owns, manages or controls property that is used in connection with a public health emergency shall not be liable for an injury with respect to the property, unless the injury is a result of gross negligence or willful misconduct. The immunity applies whether the person or entity owning, managing or controlling the property permits the use of the property voluntarily, with or without compensation, or the State or another public entity exercises the condemnation powers in this or any other act with respect to the use of the property;
(b)is acting in the performance of a contract with a public entity in connection with a public health emergency shall not be liable for an injury caused by the person or entity's negligence in the course of performing the contract, unless the injury is a result of gross negligence or willful misconduct; and
(c)in connection with a public health emergency, renders assistance or advice to a public entity or public employee or donates goods and services shall not be liable for an injury arising out of the person or entity's assistance, advice or services, or associated with the donated goods, unless the injury is a result of gross negligence or willful misconduct.
(2)A person or private entity and the employees of the entity shall not be liable for an injury caused by any act or omission in connection with a public health emergency, or preparatory activities, provided that the action of the person or entity is undertaken pursuant to the exercise of the authority provided pursuant to this act, including any order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto. A person, entity or employee of the entity is not immune under this section, however, for an injury that results from an act that is outside the scope of the authority granted by this act or for conduct that constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, gross negligence or willful misconduct.
(3)The immunities established under this subsection shall not apply to a person or private entity whose act or omission caused or contributed to the public health emergency.
(4)As used in this subsection, "private entity" includes, but is not limited to, a health care provider.
d.The immunities established under this section shall be liberally construed to carry out the purposes of this act and shall apply to all public health preparedness activities, including pre-event planning, drills or other public health preparedness efforts. The immunities are in addition to, and shall not limit or abrogate in any way, other statutory immunities, common law immunities, statutory conditions on maintaining a lawsuit such as the notice provisions of the "New Jersey Tort Claims Act," N.J.S.59:1-1 et seq., or other defenses available to those who participate in responding to, or preparing for, a public health emergency.
L.2005,c.222,s.19.