New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2a:15-5.2 - Findings Of Fact; Percentage Of Fault; Terms Defined
2A:15-5.2. Findings of fact; percentage of fault; terms defined
2. a. In all negligence actions and strict liability actions in which the question of liability is in dispute, including actions in which any person seeks to recover damages from a social host as defined in section 1 of P.L.1987, c.404 (C.2A:15-5.5) for negligence resulting in injury to the person or to real or personal property, the trier of fact shall make the following as findings of fact:
(1) The amount of damages which would be recoverable by the injured party regardless of any consideration of negligence or fault, that is, the full value of the injured party's damages.
(2) The extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party's negligence or fault. The percentage of negligence or fault of each party shall be based on 100% and the total of all percentages of negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit shall be 100%.
b. In an action in which a person seeks to recover damages from a social host for negligence resulting in injury to the person or to real or personal property, the negligence of any person in becoming intoxicated shall be considered by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact shall allocate a percentage of negligence to that person.
c. As used in this section:
(1) "Negligence actions" includes, but is not limited to, civil actions for damages based upon theories of negligence, products liability, professional malpractice whether couched in terms of contract or tort and like theories. In determining whether a case falls within the term "negligence actions," the court shall look to the substance of the action and not the conclusory terms used by the parties.
(2) "Strict liability actions" includes, but is not limited to, civil actions for damages based upon theories of strict liability, products liability, breach of warranty and like theories. In determining whether a case falls within the term "strict liability actions," the court shall look to the substance of the action and not the conclusory terms used by the parties.
d. The judge shall mold the judgment from the findings of fact made by the trier of fact.
L.1973,c.146,s.2; amended 1987,c.325,s.1; 1987,c.404,s.4; 1995,c.140,s.1.