New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2c:33-12.2 - Sexually Oriented Business, Nuisance; Crime
2C:33-12.2. Sexually oriented business, nuisance; crime
2. a. As used in this act:
(1) "Sexually oriented business" means:
(a) A commercial establishment which as one of its principal business purposes offers for sale, rental, or display any of the following:
Books, magazines, periodicals or other printed material, or photographs, films, motion pictures, video cassettes, slides or other visual representations which depict or describe a "specified sexual activity" or "specified anatomical area"; or still or motion picture machines, projectors or other image-producing devices which show images to one person per machine at any one time, and where the images so displayed are characterized by the depiction of a "specified sexual activity" or "specified anatomical area"; or instruments, devices, or paraphernalia which are designed for use in connection with a "specified sexual activity"; or
(b) A commercial establishment which regularly features live performances characterized by the exposure of a "specified anatomical area" or by a "specified sexual activity," or which regularly shows films, motion pictures, video cassettes, slides, or other photographic representations which depict or describe a "specified sexual activity" or "specified anatomical area";
(2) "Person" means an individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity.
(3) "Specified anatomical area" means:
(a) Less than completely and opaquely covered human genitals, pubic region, buttock or female breasts below a point immediately above the top of the areola; or
(b) Human male genitals in a discernibly turgid state, even if covered.
(4) "Specified sexual activity" means:
(a) The fondling or other erotic touching of covered or uncovered human genitals, pubic region, buttock or female breast; or
(b) Any actual or simulated act of human masturbation, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse.
b. In addition to any activities proscribed by the provisions of N.J.S.2C:33-12, a person is guilty of maintaining a nuisance when the person owns or operates a sexually oriented business which offers for public use booths, screens, enclosures or other devices which facilitate sexual activity by patrons.
c. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a municipality shall have the power to determine restrictions, if any, on the hours of operation of sexually oriented businesses.
d. A person who violates this act is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
L.1995,c.167,s.2.
2C:33-13 Smoking in public.
2C:33-13. Smoking in Public. a. Any person who smokes or carries lighted tobacco in or upon any bus or other public conveyance, except group charter buses, specially marked railroad smoking cars, limousines or livery services, and, when the driver is the only person in the vehicle, autocabs, is a petty disorderly person. For the purposes of this section, "bus" includes school buses and other vehicles owned or contracted for by the governing body, board or individual of a nonpublic school, a public or private college, university, or professional training school, or a board of education of a school district, that are used to transport students to and from school and school-related activities; and the prohibition on smoking or carrying lighted tobacco shall apply even if students are not present in the vehicle.
b.Any person who smokes or carries lighted tobacco in any public place, including but not limited to places of public accommodation, where such smoking is prohibited by municipal ordinance under authority of R.S.40:48-1 and 40:48-2 or by the owner or person responsible for the operation of the public place, and when adequate notice of such prohibition has been conspicuously posted, is guilty of a petty disorderly persons offense. Notwithstanding the provisions of 2C:43-3, the maximum fine which can be imposed for violation of this section is $200.
c.The provisions of this section shall supersede any other statute and any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to law.
L.1978, c.95; amended 1979, c.178, s.66A; 1985, c.187; 2003, c.233.