New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2c:64-7 - Vesting Of Title In Forfeited Property
2C:64-7. Vesting of title in forfeited property
Vesting of Title in Forfeited Property. Title to property forfeited under this chapter shall vest in the entity funding the prosecuting agency involved at the time the item was utilized illegally, or, in the case of proceeds, when received.
If another entity's law enforcement agency has participated in the surveillance, investigation, arrest or prosecution resulting in the forfeiture, then the prosecutor or the Attorney General, whichever is prosecuting the case, shall vest title to forfeited property, including motor vehicles, by dividing the forfeited property with the other entity in proportion to the other entity's contribution to the surveillance, investigation, arrest or prosecution resulting in the forfeiture, as determined in the discretion of the prosecutor or the Attorney General. If the property, including motor vehicles, cannot be divided as required by this section, then the prosecutor or the Attorney General, whichever is prosecuting the case, shall sell the property, including motor vehicles, and the proceeds of the sale shall be divided with the other entity in proportion to the other entity's contribution to the surveillance, investigation, arrest or prosecution resulting in the forfeiture, as determined in the discretion of the prosecutor or the Attorney General.
L. 1978, c. 95, s. 2C:64-7, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by L. 1979, c. 344, s. 7, eff. Jan. 23, 1980; L. 1985, c. 110, s. 2, eff. April 9, 1985; L. 1986, c. 135, s. 2, eff. Dec. 1, 1986.