New Jersey Revised Statutes § 34:11-58 - Investigation Of Wage Claims; Testimony; Award And Judgment.
34:11-58 Investigation of wage claims; testimony; award and judgment.
34:11-58. The commissioner is authorized and empowered to investigate any claim for wages due an employee and in such investigation may summon the defendant, subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony and shall upon such proceeding make a decision or award when the sum in controversy, exclusive of costs, does not exceed $30,000.00.
Such decision or award shall be a judgment when a certified copy thereof is filed with the Superior Court.
Such judgment shall be entered in the same manner and have the same effect and be subject to the same proceedings as are judgments rendered in suits duly heard and determined by courts of competent jurisdiction.
The commissioner is authorized to supervise the payment of amounts due to employees under an award made pursuant to this section, and the employer may be required to make these payments to the commissioner to be held in a special account in trust for the employees, and paid on order of the commissioner directly to the employee or employees affected. The employer shall also pay the commissioner an administrative fee equal to not less than 10% or more than 25% of any payment made to the commissioner pursuant to this section. The amount of the administrative fee shall be specified in a schedule of fees to be promulgated by rule or regulation of the commissioner in accordance with the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.). The fee shall be applied to enforcement and administration costs of the Division of Workplace Standards in the Department of Labor and Workforce Development.
Amended 1953, c.33, s.40; 1964, c.92, s.2; 1985, c.135, s.1; 1991, c.205, s.4; 2006, c.25.