New Jersey Revised Statutes § 44:7-15 - Certificate Of Amount Of Assistance; Filing; Effect; Proceedings For Collection And Satisfaction; Levy; Disposition Of Proceeds; Voluntary Conveyance
44:7-15. Certificate of amount of assistance; filing; effect; proceedings for collection and satisfaction; levy; disposition of proceeds; voluntary conveyance
At any time the county welfare agency may execute and file with the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages, as the case may be, a certificate, in form to be prescribed by the State division, showing the amount of assistance advanced to said person, and when so filed each certificate shall be a legal claim against both the recipient and his spouse with the same force and effect for 20 years as a judgment of the Superior Court, with priority over all unsecured claims except burial and funeral expenses not to exceed $255.00.
Where the above-mentioned certificates are filed with the county clerk, subsequent proceedings for the collection and satisfaction of the judgment, including issuance of execution, shall conform to the practice prevailing in the Superior Court. In counties where the above-mentioned certificates are filed with the register of deeds and mortgages, the register, upon request of the county welfare agency, shall execute and file with the said county clerk certified copies of the certificates herein described, which shall be filed in the judgment records of the Superior Court, and shall have the same force and effect for 20 years as a judgment in that court.
No levy shall be made upon the real estate while it is occupied by the widow or widower, as the case may be. If the proceeds of the sale of any personalty or real estate, under the terms of this chapter, exceed the total amount paid as assistance under this chapter, such excess shall be returned to said person, and in the event of his death such excess shall be considered as the property of the deceased for proper administration proceedings. All funds reclaimed under these provisions shall be reimbursed to the county, State and Federal Government, in the same proportion as it was contributed.
The county welfare agency shall be empowered to accept voluntary conveyance of real or personal property in lieu of issuance of execution. All real property acquired by execution sale or voluntary conveyance may be disposed of at public sale, or by sale on sealed bids in the discretion of the county welfare agency; after public advertisement at least once a week for 2 weeks prior to the sale, in a newspaper published in the county; provided, however, that the terms, conditions and consideration for such sale shall be first approved by the State Division of Public Welfare of the Department of Human Services. The county welfare agency is hereby authorized and empowered to execute and deliver any and all documents necessary to convey title to a purchaser of such real or personal property, in exactly the same manner as any other corporate entity.
Amended by L.1938, c. 361, p. 910, s. 11, eff. July 1, 1938; L.1945, c. 273, p. 809, s. 2; L.1947, c. 370, p. 1183, s. 1; L.1949, c. 247, p. 794, s. 2; L.1953, c. 42, p. 787, s. 33; L.1959, c. 128, p. 568, s. 2, eff. July 1, 1959; L.1979, c. 415, s. 1, eff. Feb. 8, 1980.