New Jersey Revised Statutes § 45:15-3 - Terms Defined, License Required For Bringing Action For Compensation.
45:15-3 Terms defined, license required for bringing action for compensation.
45:15-3. A real estate broker, for the purposes of R.S.45:15-1 et seq., is defined to be a person, firm or corporation who, for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, or by reason of a promise or reasonable expectation thereof, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of real estate or an interest therein, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate or solicits for prospective purchasers or assists or directs in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does or is contemplated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing, renting or auctioning of any real estate or negotiates, or offers or attempts or agrees to negotiate a loan secured or to be secured by mortgage or other encumbrance upon or transfer of any real estate for others, or any person who, for pecuniary gain or expectation of pecuniary gain conducts a public or private competitive sale of lands or any interest in lands. In the sale of lots pursuant to the provisions of R.S.45:15-1 et seq., the term "real estate broker" shall also include any person, partnership, association or corporation employed by or on behalf of the owner or owners of lots or other parcels of real estate, at a stated salary, or upon a commission, or upon a salary and commission, or otherwise, to sell such real estate, or any parts thereof, in lots or other parcels, and who shall sell or exchange, or offer or attempt or agree to negotiate the sale or exchange, of any such lot or parcel of real estate.
A real estate salesperson, for the purposes of R.S.45:15-1 et seq., is defined to be any natural person who, for compensation, valuable consideration or commission, or other thing of value, or by reason of a promise or reasonable expectation thereof, is employed by and operates under the supervision of a licensed real estate broker to sell or offer to sell, buy or offer to buy or negotiate the purchase, sale or exchange of real estate, or offers or attempts to negotiate a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage or other encumbrance upon or transfer of real estate, or to lease or rent, or offer to lease or rent any real estate for others, or to collect rents for the use of real estate, or to solicit for prospective purchasers or lessees of real estate, or who is employed by a licensed real estate broker to sell or offer to sell lots or other parcels of real estate, at a stated salary, or upon a commission, or upon a salary and commission, or otherwise to sell real estate, or any parts thereof, in lots or other parcels.
A real estate broker-salesperson, for the purposes of R.S.45:15-1 et seq., is defined to be any natural person who is qualified to be licensed as a real estate broker but who, for compensation, valuable consideration or commission, or other thing of value, or by reason of a promise or reasonable expectation thereof, is employed by and operates under the supervision of a licensed real estate broker to perform the functions of a real estate salesperson as defined herein.
A real estate referral agent, for the purposes of R.S.45:15-1 et seq., is defined to be any natural person employed by and operating under the supervision of a licensed real estate broker whose real estate brokerage-related activities are limited to referring prospects for the sale, purchase, exchange, leasing or rental of real estate or an interest therein. Referral agent licensees shall only refer such prospects to the real estate broker through whom they are licensed as a referral agent and shall only accept compensation for their activity as a referral agent from that broker. A referral agent shall not be employed by or licensed with more than one real estate broker at any given time. No person may simultaneously be licensed as a referral agent and a real estate broker, broker-salesperson or salesperson and no person licensed as a referral agent may engage in the business of a real estate broker, broker-salesperson or salesperson to an extent beyond that authorized by their status as a licensed real estate agent.
No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in R.S.45:15-1 et seq. without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed real estate broker at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
No person claiming to be entitled to compensation as a referral agent, salesperson or broker-salesperson for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in R.S.45:15-1 et seq. shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation against any person, firm, partnership or corporation other than the licensed broker with whom the referral agent, salesperson or broker-salesperson was employed at the time the alleged cause of action arose and no action shall be brought or maintained without the claimant alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed real estate referral agent, salesperson or broker-salesperson at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
Amended 1953, c.229, s.2; 1993, c.51, s.3; 2009, c.238, s.2.