New Jersey Revised Statutes § 54a:5-8 - Income From Sources Within State For Nonresident.
54A:5-8 Income from sources within State for nonresident.
54A:5-8. a. Income from sources within this State for a nonresident individual, estate or trust means the income from the categories of gross income enumerated and classified under chapter 5 of this act to the extent that it is earned, received or acquired from sources within this State:
(1)By reason of ownership or disposition of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this State; or
(2)In connection with a trade, profession, occupation carried on in this State or for the rendition of personal services performed in this State; or
(3)As a distributive share of the income of an unincorporated business, profession, enterprise, undertaking or other activity as the result of work done, services rendered or other business activities conducted in this State except as allocated to another state pursuant to regulations promulgated by the director under this act; or
(4)From intangible personal property employed in a trade, profession, occupation or business carried on in this State; or
(5)As a result of any lottery or wagering transaction in this State other than that excluded from taxation pursuant to N.J.S.54A:6-11; or
(6)As S corporation income allocated to this State of a New Jersey S corporation.
b.Income from sources within this State for a nonresident individual shall not include income from pensions and annuities as set forth in subsection j. of N.J.S.54A:5-1.
c.For purposes of paragraphs (2) through (4) of subsection a. of this section, a nonresident taxpayer shall not be deemed to be carrying on a trade, profession, occupation, business, enterprise, undertaking or other activity in this State, or to be rendering personal services in this State, solely as a result of the purchase, holding and sale of intangible personal property by the trade, profession, occupation, business, enterprise or undertaking, to the extent that (1) the activities related to the intangible personal property are for the account of the trade, profession, occupation, business, enterprise, or undertaking and (2) the trade, profession, occupation, business, enterprise, or undertaking does not hold the intangible personal property for sale to customers. For the purposes of this subsection: "intangible personal property" includes, but is not limited to, "commodities", as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (e), and "securities," as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (c), of section 475 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.475; and "purchase, holding and sale of intangible personal property" includes activities incidental thereto giving rise to income, including commitment fees, breakup fees, income from securities lending, and any other incidental activities as prescribed or authorized by the director. The director shall adopt such regulations as the director deems necessary to accomplish the purposes of this section.
L.1976, c.47, s. 54A:5-8; amended 1989, c.219, s.2; 1993, c.143; 1993, c.173, s.10; 1998, c.106, s.14.