onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 76-a - Farm Winery License.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Alcoholic Beverage Control > New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 76-a - Farm Winery License.
* * *
  regulations to effectuate the purposes of this subdivision.
    (d)  A  licensed  farm  winery may engage in any other business on the
  licensed premises subject to such rules and regulations  as  the  liquor
  authority  may prescribe. In prescribing such rules and regulations, the
  liquor authority shall promote the expansion and profitability  of  wine
  production   and   of   tourism  in  New  York,  thereby  promoting  the
  conservation, production and enhancement of New York state  agricultural
  lands.  Further,  such  rules  and  regulations  shall  determine  which
  businesses will be compatible with  the  policy  and  purposes  of  this
  chapter  and  shall  consider the effect of particular businesses on the
  community and area in the vicinity of the farm winery licensee.
    5. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b)  of  this  subdivision,  no
  licensed  farm  winery  shall  manufacture or sell any wine not produced
  exclusively from grapes or other fruits or agricultural  products  grown
  or produced in New York state.
    (b)  In  the  event  that the commissioner of agriculture and markets,
  after investigating and compiling information  pursuant  to  subdivision
  forty-two  of  section  sixteen  of  the  agriculture  and  markets law,
  determines that a natural disaster, act of  God,  or  continued  adverse
  weather condition has destroyed no less than forty percent of a specific
  grape  varietal  grown  or  produced  in  New  York  state  and used for
  winemaking, the commissioner, in consultation with the chairman  of  the
  state  liquor  authority, may give authorization to a duly licensed farm
  winery to manufacture or sell wine produced from  grapes  grown  outside
  this  state.  No  such  authorization  shall be granted to a farm winery
  licensee unless such licensee certifies to the commissioner the quantity
  of New York grown grapes  unavailable  to  such  licensee  due  to  such
  natural disaster, act of God or continuing adverse weather condition and
  satisfies  the  commissioner that reasonable efforts were made to obtain
  grapes from a New York state source for such  wine  making  purpose.  No
  farm  winery  shall  utilize  an  amount  of  out-of-state  grown grapes
  exceeding the amount of New York grown grapes that such winery is unable
  to obtain due to the destruction of New York grown grapes by  a  natural
  disaster,  act  of  God  or  continuing  adverse  weather  condition  as
  determined by the commissioner of agriculture and  markets  pursuant  to
  this  subdivision.  For  purposes of this subdivision, the department of
  agriculture and markets and the state liquor authority are authorized to
  adopt rules and regulations as they may deem necessary to carry out  the
  provisions  of  this  subdivision  which  shall include ensuring that in
* * *