New York Boxing, Sparring and Wrestling Ch. 912/20 Law
* § 2. Officers and employees. The  commission  may  appoint,  and  at
  pleasure  remove,  deputies  who shall be paid a salary within budgetary
  appropriations and all necessary expenses for traveling and  maintenance
  incurred  by them in the performance of their official duties outside of
  the city in which  they  are  regularly  employed.  The  commission  may
  appoint,  and  at  pleasure remove, a secretary to the commission, whose
  duty it shall be to keep a full and true record of all its  proceedings,
  preserve  at  its  general  office  all its books, documents and papers,
  prepare for service such notices and other papers as may be required  of
  him  by  the  commission and perform such other duties as the commission
  may prescribe. The secretary of the commission shall receive  an  annual
  salary  within  budgetary appropriations. The commission may employ such
  other  officers,  employees  and  inspectors  as  may  be  necessary  to
  administer  the provisions of this act and fix their salaries within the
  amount appropriated therefor by the legislature. The necessary traveling
  and other necessary expenses of the members of the commission,  and  the
  salary  of  its deputies and secretary, shall be paid monthly out of the
  state treasury on the warrant of the comptroller and the certificate  of
  the  chairman of the commission out of the money appropriated to be used
  therefor.
    * NB Repealed September 1, 2016