New York Boxing, Sparring and Wrestling Ch. 912/20 Law
* § 26. Physician to be in attendance; powers of such physician. 1. It
  shall  be  the duty of every person or corporation licensed to conduct a
  boxing or sparring match or exhibition, to have in attendance  at  every
  boxing   or  sparring  match  or  exhibition,  at  least  one  physician
  designated by the commission as the rules shall provide. The  commission
  may establish a schedule of fees to be paid by the licensee to cover the
  cost  of  such  attendance.  Such  fees shall be paid to the commission,
  which shall then pay such fees to the physicians  entitled  thereto,  in
  accordance with the rules of the commission.
    2.  The  physician  shall  terminate  any  boxing or sparring match or
  exhibition if in the  opinion  of  such  physician  any  contestant  has
  received  severe  punishment or is in danger of serious physical injury.
  In the event of  any  serious  physical  injury,  such  physician  shall
  immediately  render any emergency treatment necessary, recommend further
  treatment or hospitalization if required, and fully  report  the  entire
  matter  to  the  commission  within  twenty-four hours and if necessary,
  subsequently thereafter.  Such  physician  may  also  require  that  the
  injured  boxer  and his manager remain in the ring or on the premises or
  report to a hospital after the contest for such period of time  as  such
  physician deems advisable.
    3.  Such  physician  may enter the ring at any time during a boxing or
  sparring match or exhibition and may  terminate  the  match  if  in  his
  opinion  the  same  is necessary to prevent severe punishment or serious
  physical injury to a contestant.
    * NB Repealed September 1, 2016