Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Civil Practice Law & Rules - Article 45 - § 4519 Personal Transaction or Communication Between Witness and Decedent or Mentally Ill PersonLegal Research Home > New York Lawyer
§ 4519. Personal transaction or communication between witness and
decedent or mentally ill person. Upon the trial of an action or the
hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding, a party or a person
interested in the event, or a person from, through or under whom such a
party or interested person derives his interest or title by assignment
or otherwise, shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or
interest, or in behalf of the party succeeding to his title or interest
against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person or
the committee of a mentally ill person, or a person deriving his title
or interest from, through or under a deceased person or mentally ill
person, by assignment or otherwise, concerning a personal transaction or
communication between the witness and the deceased person or mentally
ill person, except where the executor, administrator, survivor,
committee or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his own
behalf, or the testimony of the mentally ill person or deceased person
is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication.
A person shall not be deemed interested for the purposes of this section
by reason of being a stockholder or officer of any banking corporation
which is a party to the action or proceeding, or interested in the event
thereof. No party or person interested in the event, who is otherwise
competent to testify, shall be disqualified from testifying by the
possible imposition of costs against him or the award of costs to him. A
party or person interested in the event or a person from, through or
under whom such a party or interested person derives his interest or
title by assignment or otherwise, shall not be qualified for the
purposes of this section, to testify in his own behalf or interest, or
in behalf of the party succeeding to his title or interest, to personal
transactions or communications with the donee of a power of appointment
in an action or proceeding for the probate of a will, which exercises or
attempts to exercise a power of appointment granted by the will of a
donor of such power, or in an action or proceeding involving the
construction of the will of the donee after its admission to probate.
Nothing contained in this section, however, shall render a person
incompetent to testify as to the facts of an accident or the results
therefrom where the proceeding, hearing, defense or cause of action
involves a claim of negligence or contributory negligence in an action
wherein one or more parties is the representative of a deceased or
incompetent person based upon, or by reason of, the operation or
ownership of a motor vehicle being operated upon the highways of the
state, or the operation or ownership of aircraft being operated in the
air space over the state, or the operation or ownership of a vessel on
any of the lakes, rivers, streams, canals or other waters of this state,
but this provision shall not be construed as permitting testimony as to
conversations with the deceased.