onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Civil Rights Law Section 19-a - Prohibition Against Unreasonable Withholding Of Consent.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Rights > New York Civil Rights Law Section 19-a - Prohibition Against Unreasonable Withholding Of Consent.
Sponsored Links
    § 19-a.  Prohibition against unreasonable withholding of consent.  1.
  No corporation formed for the purpose of the  cooperative  ownership  of
  real  estate  within the state shall withhold its consent to the sale or
  proposed sale of certificates of stock or other evidence of ownership of
  an interest in such corporation because of  the  race,  creed,  national
  origin, or sex of the purchaser.
    2.  For the purposes of this section a "corporation" shall include the
  cooperative management, cooperative tenants,  cooperative  shareholders,
  or any appointee or successor in interest of a corporation.
    3.  This section shall apply to every sale or proposed sale whether by
  a corporation directly, its successor  in  interest,  or  by  any  other
  lawfully entitled party.
    4.  Every  agreement, negative covenant, restrictive covenant or other
  provision, whether written or oral and wherever contained,  inconsistent
  with this section shall be void and unenforceable.