onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Civil Rights Law Section 40-b - Wrongful Refusal Of Admission To And Ejection From Places Of Public Entertainment And Amusement.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Rights > New York Civil Rights Law Section 40-b - Wrongful Refusal Of Admission To And Ejection From Places Of Public Entertainment And Amusement.
    § 40-b.  Wrongful refusal of admission to and ejection from places of
  public  entertainment  and  amusement.  No   person,   agency,   bureau,
  corporation   or  association,  being  the  owner,  lessee,  proprietor,
  manager, superintendent, agent  or  employee  of  any  place  of  public
  entertainment and amusement as hereinafter defined shall refuse to admit
  to  any public performance held at such place any person over the age of
  twenty-one years who presents a ticket of admission to the performance a
  reasonable time before the  commencement  thereof,  or  shall  eject  or
  demand  the  departure  of  any  such  person from such place during the
  course of the performance, whether or not accompanied  by  an  offer  to
  refund  the purchase price or value of the ticket of admission presented
  by such person; but nothing in this section contained shall be construed
  to prevent the refusal of admission to or the  ejection  of  any  person
  whose conduct or speech thereat or therein is abusive or offensive or of
  any  person  engaged  in  any activity which may tend to a breach of the
  peace.
    The places of public entertainment and amusement within the meaning of
  this section shall be legitimate  theatres,  burlesque  theatres,  music
  halls, opera houses, concert halls and circuses.
New York Lawyers